Paper Online LTD Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website and mobile apps.

Topics:

What data do we collect?

Paper Online LTD collects the following data:

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Paper Online LTD with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

Paper Online LTD may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

How will we use your data?

Paper Online LTD collects your data so that we can:

When Paper Online LTD processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How do we store your data?

Paper Online LTD  securely stores personal data in our secure database system which is based in the US.

How long we keep your personal data

We will hold your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for. To determine the appropriate retention period we consider the amount, the nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risks of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the purposes and whether we can achieve those purposes by other means. We will delete it if we identify it as no longer being needed or if you send us a written request to do so.

Marketing

Paper Online LTD would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Paper Online LTD from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the Paper Online LTD Group.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.

What are your data protection rights?

Paper Online LTD would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Paper Online LTD for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Paper Online LTD correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Paper Online LTD to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Paper Online LTD erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Paper Online LTD restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Paper Online LTD’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Paper Online LTD transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

Email us at: info@paperinsurance.com

Or write to us at: 25 Englewood Road, London, United Kingdom, SW12 9PA

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Paper Online LTD uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Paper Online LTD website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Paper Online LTD keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 9 January 2019.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Paper Online LTD’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: info@paperinsurance.com

Call us: +44 (0) 7539 481983

Or write to us at: 25 Englewood Road, London, United Kingdom, SW12 9PA

Your rights

Under the GDPR you have several important rights. In summary, these include rights to:

(a) access your personal data;

(b) require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold;

(c) request the erasure of personal data concerning you in certain situations;

(d) request the data to be transferred to a third party in certain situations;

(e) object at any time to processing of personal data concerning you for direct marketing;

(f) object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal data;

(g) otherwise restrict our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances; and

(h) claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws.

For further information on these rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) on individual rights under the GDPR.

If you would like to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us using our contact details below, providing enough information to identify you including proof of your identity and address and letting us know the information to which your request relates.

How to contact the appropriate authority

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your personal data.

The GDPR also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or EEA) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred.

The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at ico.org.uk/concerns or telephone: 0303 123 1113.